Appellate Ethics
[…] In appeals from orders terminating parental rights, counsel are normally sensitive to the importance of having the case resolved as quickly as possible and recognize that requesting oral argument generally delays the issuance of an appellate court's decision.
Special Situations
Competency
"The state has the duty to care for and protect the children that the state places into foster care, and as a matter of public policy, the state assumes an obligation of the highest order to insure the safety of children in foster care." (Welfare and Institutions Code sec. 16000.1 (a)( 1).) Thus, in the trial court, an attorney must be competent to handle dependency cases. (Welf. & Inst. Code § 317.5 [“All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.”]; Rule 5.660.)
Confidentiality
Juvenile case files are confidential and may only be inspected by certain persons. (Welf. & Inst.